SUPPORTING PROGRAMME

 

Tuesday May 21st, 2019

 

10.00 a.m.
The Exhibition opening ceremony
Venue: Entrance Hall II
Admission: free (with an admission ticket to the Exhibition)

 

LECTURES

Venue: Lecture Hall at the Entrance Hall II.
Admission: free (with an admission ticket to the Exhibition)

 

LEGISLATION SECTION 

Guarantor: Ing. Alena Binhacková, Director of the Water Policy and Flood Protection Department, Ministry of Agriculture of the Czech Republic

 

11.00 a.m.
Amendment to the Water Act 
Ing. Alena Binhacková, Ministry of Agriculture

 

11.30 a.m.
Waste Act Proposal in the Czech Republic and Transition to the Circulatory Economy
Ing. Jaromír Manhart, Ministry of Environment

 

12.00 p.m.
Problematics of the plan on financing the waterlines and sewerage reconstruction
Ing. Radek Hospodka, Ministry of Agriculture

 

FINANCING SECTION

Guarantor: Ing. Ivana Vráblíková, Director of the Water Protection Department, State Environmental Fund of the Czech Republic

 

12.30 p.m.
Subsidy activities
Ing. Jiří Duda, Ministry of Agriculture

 

1.00 p.m.
Ministry of the Industry and Trade support as a part of the operational programme Enterprise and Innovation for Competitiveness
PhDr. Ondřej Kočandrle, Ministry of Industry and Trade

1.30 p.m.
Supporting programmes for water management infrastructure as a part of Operation programme Environment, National programmes for Environment and Norway Grants
Ing. Ivana Vráblíková, State Environmental Fund of the Czech Republic

 

COMPETITIONS

10.00 a.m.

 

Water Skills Competition
Venue: Open space in front of Hall 3
Organizer: The Water Supply and Sewerage Association of the Czech Republic 

 

Competition of Fitter Apprentices
Venue: Hall 2D
Organizer: The Fitters Guild of the Czech Republic

 

GOLDEN VOD-KA 2019 Competition
The Best exhibit competition
Host: The Water Supply and Sewerage Association of the Czech Republic
Organizer: Exponex s.r.o.

 

The best Exposition Contest
Organizer: The Water Supply and Sewerage
Association of the Czech Republic, Exponex s.r.o.

 

EXHIBITIONS

10.00 a.m.

 

JOB-KA – the fair of job opportunities in the water management field
Venue: Hall 2D
Organizer: The Water Supply and Sewerage Association of the Czech Republic, Exponex s.r.o.

 

The Exhibition of representative photos from the photo-contest WATER 2018
Venue: Entrance to Hall 2D
Organizer: The Water Supply and Sewerage
Association of the Czech Republic

 


Wednesday May 22nd, 2019

 

LECTURES

Venue: Lecture Hall at the Entrance Hall II.
Admission: free (with an admission ticket to the Exhibition)

 

POTABLE WATER SUPPLIES WITH RESPECT TO DROUGHT SECTION

Guarantor: RNDr. Petr Kubala, Chairman, Water Management Association of the Czech Republic

 

10.00 a.m.
Waterline and sewerage development plan update for the Czech Republic region, importance and application
Ing. Jan Cihlář, Water Management Development and Construction;
Ing. Josef Drbohlav, Sweco Hydroprojekt, a. s.;
Ing. Jiří Duda, Ministry of Agriculture

 

10.30 a.m.
Todays condition of water sources for waterworks use
RNDr. Jan Daňhelka, Ph.D., Czech Hydrometeorological Institute;
Ing. Tomáš Kendík, State Enterprise Povodí Vltavy

 

11.00 a.m.
Smart metering application and smart technologies in the watermanagement
Ing. Petr Sýkora, Prague Water Supplies and Sewerage (PVK)

 

11.30 a.m.
The role of the big operator in the drought solution
Ing. Miroslav Svoboda, Ph.D., Ing Pavel Mikulášek, VODÁRENSKÁ AKCIOVÁ SPOLEČNOST, a.s.;
Ing. Olga Dočkalová, Mayor of Sudice municipality

 

WASTEWATER, RAINWATER AND SLUDGE SECTION

Guarantor: doc. Dr. Ing. Ivana Kabelková, The Czech Water Association

 

12.00 p.m.
Re-usage of the purified wastewater
prof. Ing. Jiří Wanner, DrSc., University of Chemistry and Technology, Prague

 

12.30 p.m.
The effect of prolonged drought on the production and quantity of wastewater and on the operation of watewater treatment plants
Ing. Jakub Hejnic, Ing. Martin Srb, Prague Water Supplies and Sewerage (PVK);
prof. Ing. Jiří Wanner, DrSc., University of Chemistry and Technology, Prague

 

1.00 p.m.
Cancellation of exception from payment for rainfall outlet effects
doc. Ing. David Stránský, Ph.D., Czech Technical University in Prague

 

1.30 p.m.
Sludge processing in circulatory economics 
prog. Ing. Pavel Jeníček, CSc., University of Chemistry and Technology, Prague

 

COMPETITIONS

10.00 a.m.

 

Water Skills Competition
Venue: Open space in front of Hall 3
Organizer: The Water Supply and Sewerage Association of the Czech Republic 

 

Competition of Fitter Apprentices
Venue: Hall 2D
Organizer: The Fitters Guild of the Czech Republic

 

GOLDEN VOD-KA 2019 Competition
The Best exhibit competition
Host: The Water Supply and Sewerage Association of the Czech Republic
Organizer: Exponex s.r.o.

 

The best Exposition Contest
Organizer: The Water Supply and Sewerage
Association of the Czech Republic, Exponex s.r.o.

 

EXHIBITIONS

10.00 a.m.

 

JOB-KA – the fair of job opportunities in the water management field
Venue: Hall 2D
Organizer: The Water Supply and Sewerage Association of the Czech Republic, Exponex s.r.o.

 

The Exhibition of representative photos from the photo-contest WATER 2018
Venue: Entrance to Hall 2D
Organizer: The Water Supply and Sewerage
Association of the Czech Republic


Thursday May 23rd, 2019

 

LECTURES

Venue: Lecture Hall at the Entrance Hall II.
Admission: free (with an admission ticket to the Exhibition)

 

CIRCULAR ECONOMICS + TECHNOLOGIES APPLICATION SECTION

Guarantor: RNDr. Irena Zbytovská, Industrial Ecology Department, Ministry of Industry and Trade of the Czech Republic

 

10.00 a.m.
Virtual world in the water supplies and sewerage
Ing. Milan Suchánek, Ing. Zdeněk Sviták, DHI a.s.

 

10.30. a.m.
Practical innovation measures related to climatic changes
Ing. Karel Plotěný, ASIO s.r.o.

 

11.00 a.m.
Claros-smart system for water analyses and Mobile Sensor Management (software for remote access to sensors/sounds/analysers and to “live” data on measurement and proactive maintenance)
RNDr. Ladislav Slovák, Ph.D., HACH LANGE s.r.o.

 

11.30
Active elimination of selected toxic metal ionts from rainwater
RNDr. Pavel Špaček, Chemcomex; 
Ing. Jiří Henrych, University of Chemistry and Technology, Prague

 

12.00 p.m.
Modern sludge processing technology with application of heat
Ing. Miroslav Kos, CSc., MBA; SMP CZ, a.s.;
Ing. Otto Zwettler, ARKO TECHNOLOGY a.s.

 

EXHIBITIONS

10.00 a.m.

 

JOB-KA – the fair of job opportunities in the water management field
Venue: Hall 2D
Organizer: The Water Supply and Sewerage Association of the Czech Republic, Exponex s.r.o.

 

The Exhibition of representative photos from the photo-contest WATER 2018
Venue: Entrance to Hall 2D
Organizer: The Water Supply and Sewerage
Association of the Czech Republic

 

Changes of the programme reserved.